ModelsThinking MachinesInkling
Inkling
thinkingmachines/inkling524k context Compare →- MedianThe median blended price among comparable offers: one price per provider (its cheapest route), standard tier, current prices only. Priority tiers and prices converted from points are not counted.
- $1.76
- Most expensiveThe highest blended price among comparable offers: one price per provider (its cheapest route), standard tier, current prices only. Priority tiers and prices converted from points are not counted.
- $2.15
- Offers
- 18
- Providers
- 12
Cheapest right now
DeepInfra
via Hugging FaceThe provider's published policy: prompts are not used for training.$1.73 blended / 1M tokens
No change7D- in
- $0.95
- out
- $4.05
- Cached input
- –
Public leaderboards
- Text Arena, style controlThe series the source publishes by default for text since 16 May 2025: ranks corrected for the style of the answers (style control). #78 of 419Best rank in the source's rank spread, 78th to 112th, given the confidence intervals of all ranked models. 92nd by score. 1,442 1,438 to 1,446Arena Score · 45,472 votes
- Code Arena (WebDev)The Code Arena ranking (WebDev). The source publishes no style-corrected series (as read on 9 October 2026). #91 of 152Best rank in the source's rank spread, 91st to 100th, given the confidence intervals of all ranked models. 94th by score. 1,415 1,409 to 1,421Arena Score · 17,073 votes
- Agent Arena aggregateThe Agent Arena aggregate score: a score of another kind (not an Arena score), on a scale of its own; it cannot be compared with the other series. #53 of 57Best rank in the source's rank spread, 53rd to 56th, given the confidence intervals of all ranked models. 55th by score. −0.158 −0.173 to −0.143IPS score · 1,729,803 observations
Source: Arena (opens in a new tab) · Data under the CC BY 4.0 license (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0) · CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab) · scores and ranks as published on 28 Oct 2026; the presentation is ours
Inkling costs from $1.73 per million tokens (at a 3:1 input:output mix): the cheapest of 5 comparable offers, at DeepInfra, checked on ; 18 offers are listed.
Listed offers, by price
Comparable offersOther offersSolid steps are comparable offers; dashed steps are the other offers, which are not counted in cheapest, median or most expensive.Offers not counted in cheapest, median or most expensive (13)
- $1.73 · DeepInfra via Eden AI · cannot be designated the cheapest
- $1.73 · DeepInfra via Vercel AI Gateway · another route of the same provider
- $1.73 · Glama via Glama · cannot be designated the cheapest
- $1.76 · Fireworks via Eden AI · cannot be designated the cheapest
- $1.76 · Together via Eden AI · cannot be designated the cheapest
- $1.76 · Together via Kilo Gateway · cannot be designated the cheapest
- $1.76 · Martian via Martian · cannot be designated the cheapest
- $1.76 · Nous Portal via Nous Portal · cannot be designated the cheapest
- $1.76 · Together via OpenRouter · another route of the same provider
- $1.78 · Poe via Poe · price converted from points
- $1.92 · Charm Hyper via Charm Hyper · cannot be designated the cheapest
- $2.57 · Thinking Machines via Requesty · another route of the same provider
- $5.15 · Abacus RouteLLM via Abacus RouteLLM · cannot be designated the cheapest
Price historyThe cheapest offer each day, against the lab's official list price when it publishes one. Each day at 00:00 UTC, the offer the API would have selected as the cheapest, with the same exclusions as /cheapest. Blended price, promotions included.
| Day | Cheapest offer | Official list price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-25 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-26 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-27 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-28 | $0.795, Venice | – |
| 2026-10-29 | $0.795, Venice | – |
| 2026-10-30 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-31 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| Day | Cheapest offer | Official list price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-03 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-04 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-05 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-06 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-07 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-08 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-09 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-10 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-11 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-12 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-13 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-14 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-15 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-16 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-17 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-18 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-19 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-20 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-21 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-22 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-23 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-24 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-25 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-26 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-27 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-28 | $0.795, Venice | – |
| 2026-10-29 | $0.795, Venice | – |
| 2026-10-30 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-31 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| Day | Cheapest offer | Official list price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-02 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-03 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-04 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-05 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-06 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-07 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-08 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-09 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-10 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-11 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-12 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-13 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-14 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-15 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-16 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-17 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-18 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-19 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-20 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-21 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-22 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-23 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-24 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-25 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-26 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-27 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-28 | $0.795, Venice | – |
| 2026-10-29 | $0.795, Venice | – |
| 2026-10-30 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
| 2026-10-31 | $1.73, DeepInfra | – |
Cheapest offer
| Rank | Provider · viaYou buy access through an aggregator: one account and one API that forward your requests to other providers. "Via" names the aggregator; the price is the one it charges you. When "via" says "hosted API", no aggregator is involved: the model belongs to a lab and another provider sells it. | Input $/1M | Output $/1M | Blended $/1MA single price that mixes input and output: 3 input tokens for 1 output token, per million tokens. It makes offers easy to rank; your real cost depends on your own mix. | PrecisionHow finely the model's numbers are stored on the provider's servers. Lower precision (fp8, fp4) is cheaper to run and can slightly change answer quality; "unknown" means the provider doesn't say. | ContextThe maximum amount of text, counted in tokens, the model can take in and write in a single request. Past this limit, the request is refused or cut. | ConditionsWhat a provider says about how it handles your data and who can sign up: training on prompts, processing region, sign-up requirements. Each comes from the provider's published documents; when nothing is published, it stays unknown. | Signals | Offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.95 | 4.05 | 1.73 | fp8 | 524k | United States | |||
| 2 | 0.95 | 4.05 | 1.73 | fp8 | 524k | United States | Unverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest | ||
| 3 | 0.95 | 4.05 | 1.73 | fp8 | 524k | United States | |||
| 4 | 0.95 | 4.05 | 1.73 | – | 524k | Unverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest | |||
| 5 | 1.00 | 4.05 | 1.76 | – | 1M | United States | Unverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest | ||
| 6 | 1.00 | 4.05 | 1.76 | – | 256k | ||||
| 7 | 1.00 | 4.05 | 1.76 | – | 524k | Unverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest | |||
| 8 | 1.00 | 4.05 | 1.76 | – | 524k | Unverified. The source page shows one price per model, not this seller's: listed, not designated cheapest | |||
| 9 | 1.00 | 4.05 | 1.76 | fp4 | 256k | ||||
| 10 | 1.00 | 4.05 | 1.76 | – | – | worldwide | Unverified. Neither seller nor price found on its page for 72 hours: listed, not designated cheapest | ||
| 11 | 1.00 | 4.05 | 1.76 | – | 1M | Thinking: Thinking: a mode of the model, not its standard offer. Never designated cheapest while a standard offer exists | |||
| 12 | 1.00 | 4.05 | 1.76 | – | 524k | Unverified. Neither seller nor price found on its page for 72 hours: listed, not designated cheapest | |||
| 13 | 1.00 | 4.05 | 1.76 | – | 524k | Fee 5.5%: OpenRouter adds a 5.5% fee when you buy credits (read on openrouter.ai/pricing on Oct 30). Offers are ranked with this fee included. | |||
| 14 | 1.01 | 4.09 | 1.78 | – | 256k | Unverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapestpriced in points: Converted from points or credits: the amount paid depends on how points are bought. | No public offer page |
||
| 15 | 1.09 | 4.41 | 1.92 | – | – | Unverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest | No public offer page |
||
| 16 | 1.20 | 5.00 | 2.15 | – | 262k | ||||
| 17 | 1.87 | 4.68 | 2.57 | – | 66k | Fee 5%: Requesty adds a 5% markup (read on requesty.ai/pricing on Oct 30). Offers are ranked with this fee included. | |||
| 18 | 3.74 | 9.36 | 5.15 | – | 262k | United States | Unverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest |
No training on promptsPrompts may be used for trainingTraining terms not published
backend not named. The router bills this price itself without naming who serves the model.
-
$1.73DeepInfra
Hugging Face
- in
- $0.95
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- fp8
- Context
- 524k
No training on promptsUnited States
See pricing See pricing at Hugging Face (opens in a new tab)via Hugging Face -
$1.73DeepInfra
Eden AI
- in
- $0.95
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- fp8
- Context
- 524k
Prompts may be used for trainingUnited StatesUnverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest
Seller's site: Eden AI (opens in a new tab)No public price page for this model -
$1.73DeepInfra
Vercel AI Gateway
- in
- $0.95
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- fp8
- Context
- 524k
No training on promptsUnited States
Go to offer Go to offer at Vercel AI Gateway (opens in a new tab)via Vercel AI Gateway -
$1.73Glama
Glama
- in
- $0.95
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 524k
No training on promptsUnverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapestbackend not named: The router bills this price itself without naming who serves the model.
Seller's site: Glama (opens in a new tab)No public price page for this model -
$1.76Fireworks
Eden AI
- in
- $1.00
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 1M
Prompts may be used for trainingUnited StatesUnverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest
Seller's site: Eden AI (opens in a new tab)No public price page for this model -
$1.76Thinking Machines
Vercel AI Gateway
- in
- $1.00
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 256k
Training terms not published
Go to offer Go to offer at Vercel AI Gateway (opens in a new tab)via Vercel AI Gateway -
$1.76Together
Eden AI
- in
- $1.00
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 524k
Prompts may be used for trainingUnverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest
Seller's site: Eden AI (opens in a new tab)No public price page for this model -
$1.76Together
Kilo Gateway
- in
- $1.00
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 524k
Training terms not publishedUnverified. The source page shows one price per model, not this seller's: listed, not designated cheapest
Go to offer Go to offer at Kilo Gateway (opens in a new tab)via Kilo Gateway -
$1.76Together
Vercel AI Gateway
- in
- $1.00
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- fp4
- Context
- 256k
No training on prompts
Go to offer Go to offer at Vercel AI Gateway (opens in a new tab)via Vercel AI Gateway -
$1.76Martian
Martian
- in
- $1.00
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- –
- Context
- –
Training terms not publishedworldwideUnverified. Neither seller nor price found on its page for 72 hours: listed, not designated cheapestbackend not named: The router bills this price itself without naming who serves the model.
-
$1.76NanoGPT
NanoGPT
- in
- $1.00
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 1M
No training on promptsThinking: Thinking: a mode of the model, not its standard offer. Never designated cheapest while a standard offer exists
-
$1.76Nous Portal
Nous Portal
- in
- $1.00
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 524k
Prompts may be used for trainingUnverified. Neither seller nor price found on its page for 72 hours: listed, not designated cheapestbackend not named: The router bills this price itself without naming who serves the model.
See pricing See pricing at Nous Portal (opens in a new tab)via Nous Portal -
$1.76Together
OpenRouter
- in
- $1.00
- out
- $4.05
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 524k
No training on promptsFee 5.5%: OpenRouter adds a 5.5% fee when you buy credits (read on openrouter.ai/pricing on Oct 30). Offers are ranked with this fee included.
-
$1.78Poe
Poe
- in
- $1.01
- out
- $4.09
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 256k
Prompts may be used for trainingUnverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapestpriced in points: Converted from points or credits: the amount paid depends on how points are bought.
No public offer page -
$1.92Charm Hyper
Charm Hyper
- in
- $1.09
- out
- $4.41
- Precision
- –
- Context
- –
Prompts may be used for trainingUnverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest
No public offer page -
$2.15Modal
Vercel AI Gateway
- in
- $1.20
- out
- $5.00
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 262k
Training terms not published
Go to offer Go to offer at Vercel AI Gateway (opens in a new tab)via Vercel AI Gateway -
$2.57Thinking Machines
Requesty
- in
- $1.87
- out
- $4.68
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 66k
Prompts may be used for trainingFee 5%: Requesty adds a 5% markup (read on requesty.ai/pricing on Oct 30). Offers are ranked with this fee included.
-
$5.15Abacus RouteLLM
Abacus RouteLLM
- in
- $3.74
- out
- $9.36
- Precision
- –
- Context
- 262k
No training on promptsUnited StatesUnverified. No public page for this offer: listed, not designated cheapest
Seller's site: Abacus RouteLLM (opens in a new tab)No public price page for this model
No offer matches these filters.
Blended = (3 × input + output) / 4, per million tokens. Prices in USD, converted at the ECB rate when the provider bills in another currency.
Monthly cost for your workload
Computed by the API for the three cheapest offers, per 30-day month.- DeepInfra$117.75per month
- Thinking Machines$120.75per month+$3.00 vs the cheapest
- Together$120.75per month+$3.00 vs the cheapest
The estimate could not be updated. Try again in a moment.
Compare Inkling with
Related models
More from Thinking Machines
Same index family
Use this data
The index is queryable. The API is free to use.curl https://api.inferindex.dev/cheapest?model=thinkingmachines/inklingclaude mcp add --transport http inferindex https://mcp.inferindex.dev/mcp